Filing Late Government Claims (Tort Claims) in California
[…] The injuries claimed ranged from soft tissue injuries to major hip injuries.  I also defended cities in dangerous condition of public property cases involving motor vehicles and catastrophic injuries, including the death of a motorcyclist, and another one where the passenger on a motorcycle was injured when the motorcyclist ran a stop sign.

A defense to the owner of a vehicle, where the driver and owner lack an employee-employer or principal-agent relationship, is  Vehicle Code section 17151(a).   Typically, the cases listed above involved a a employer-employee relationship. Vehicle Code section 17151(a) reads:

The liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.

Also not included within this statute is negligent entrustment or negligent maintenance of the vehicle by the owner.  There is no limit on the liability of an owner under common law.